Can Homeowners Hold Design Professionals Directly Responsible for Negligent Design and Planning?
[…] Homeowners in Massachusetts may bring an action for negligent design against architects and other design professionals, even in the absence of a direct contractual relationship.   This general rule is subject to two important limitations, the first being the statute of limitations for filing suit.   The Massachusetts Statute of Repose (G.L. c. 260 § 2B) provides in part that any claim for property damage or personal injury arising   out of a deficient or negligent design shall be commenced “no more than six years after the earlier of the dates of (1) the opening of the improvement to use; or (2) substantial completion of the improvement.”

The second limitation is referred to as the “economic loss” rule in Massachusetts.   That is, in order for a homeowner to sue for negligent design, he or she must show damage beyond the defect itself and its cost to repair.